Virtual International Conference on Advances in Food and Agricultural Science and Technology
On 31.10.2020
Technical Presentations
Best Paper Awards
A. Agricultural Sciences – I
Effect of organic manuring on growth, flowering and yield traits of Strawberry (Fragaria x ananassa Duch.) var. Sweet Charlie by Ms. Shiva Tripathi
Field Level Response in Brinjal Genotypes against Shoot and Fruit Borer, Leucinodes orbonalis (Guenee.) (Lepidoptera:Pyralidae) by Dr. Ch. Chinnabbai
B. Agricultural Sciences – II
Use of tillage and microbial cultures for rice residue management and their effect on nutrient uptake and yield of wheat (Triticum aestivum L.) by Mr. Mohammad Shahid
Nutrient dynamics in Maize (Zea mays L.) as influenced by cumulative effect of crop residue incorporation and nitrogen management by Dr.P.Ammaji
C. Agricultural Sciences – III
Effect of thermal stress on antioxidant responses in Bombyx mori by Dr. Pooja Makwana
D. Applied Biochemistry & Biotechnology – I
Floral Biology And Breeding In Gloriosa Rothschildiana by Dr. Anandhi Selvarasu
E. Applied Biochemistry & Biotechnology – II
Pathogenic and Molecular variability in Sclerotium oryzae Catt. isolates collected from major rice growing areas of Telangana and Andhra Pradhesh States by Dr.M.Prameela
F. Food, Nutrition, and Health
Quantitative bio-analysis of ciprofloxacin in poultry plasma by UHPLC to characterise disposition kinetics by Dr.Ratn Deep Singh
Questionnaire based study: changes in dietary habits & sleep pattern before and during covid-19 lockdown period (Indian scenario) by Ms.RV Sista and Ms.V Railla
G. Agricultural Engineering and Environmental Science
Assessment of tolerance levels of crops around thermal power plant by Mr.Lal Chand Malav.
Role of Integrated acclimation tanks on the survival rates of shrimp post larvae in grow out ponds by Er. Monikandon Sukumaran.
H. Food Nanoscience and Technology
Biochar-Based Nanocomposite for Supercapacitors by Dr.Kesavan Devarayan
Halochromic Chemical Nose for Monitoring of Packaged Fish Spoilage by Ms.Vinothini Vaz Motcham
Cash Prize Winner
Use of tillage and microbial cultures for rice residue management and their effect on nutrient uptake and yield of wheat (Triticum aestivum L.) by Mr. Mohammad Shahid
Certificates of participation/presentation/award winners
Certificates will be sent to your email on Monday (02.11.2020).
General Guidelines
The presentation videos are linked to the Youtube where the participants have playback facility
Presenters must be available in their respective video in Youtube during the presentation time to answer any queries raised by the participants and the Chair
Best Paper Presentations will be announced at the end of all sessions
Participants shall make their queries in the comment section of the presentation video in Youtube. And Presenters shall answer to the queries.
Presentations without video link are absent for presentation
Invited Talk
Title: Thermochemical Conversion of Algal Biomass –Part I & Part II
Chief Guest: Dr.Sabariswaran Kandasamy, Jiangsu University, Republic of China
Oral Presentations
I. Agricultural Sciences – I
Presentation & Query Time: 10.30 AM – 11.20 Noon
S.no.
Registration Code
Presentation Title
1.
cs20511036v
Effect of organic manuring on growth, flowering and yield traits of Strawberry (Fragaria x ananassa Duch.) var. Sweet Charlie
2.
cs20511038v
Effect of biofertilizers along with vermicompost on vegetative floral and yield quality parameters of Strawberry: (Fragaraia x ananassa Duch cv. Birla Down)
3.
cs20511040v
Effect of nitrogen management on nutrient uptake in Bt (Bacillus thuringiensis) cotton hybrid
4.
cs205110013v
Field Level Response in Brinjal Genotypes against Shoot and Fruit Borer, Leucinodes orbonalis (Guenee.) (Lepidoptera:Pyralidae)
5.
cs205110015v
Effect of nutrient management on grain yield and fertilizer economics of French bean – Maize cropping sequence
II. Agricultural Sciences – II
Presentation & Query Time: 11.20 AM – 12.10 PM
S.no.
Registration Code
Presentation Title
6.
cs20511037v
Study on Integrated Nutrient Management in Broccoli (Brassica oleracea L. var. italica Plenck) for better Growth and Curd Quality
7.
cs205110016v
Nutrient dynamics in Maize (Zea mays L.) as influenced by cumulative effect of crop residue incorporation and nitrogen management
8.
cs205110029v
Effect of micronutrients on growth and yield of banana var martaman (AAB, silk) under Godavari Alluviums of Andhra Pradesh
9.
cs20511034v
Effect of Different Organic Sources of Nutrients on Growth, Yield and Quality of Sweet orange (Citrus sinensis )
10.
cs205110022v
Multivariate analysis in blackgram (Vigna mungo (L.) based on quantitative traits
11.
cs205110030v
Use of tillage and microbial cultures for rice residue management and their effect on nutrient uptake and yield of wheat (Triticum aestivum L.)
III. Agricultural Sciences – III
Presentation & Query Time: 12.10 PM – 1.00 PM
S.no.
Registration Code
Paper Title
12.
cs205110023v
Management of Fall Armyworm, Spodoptera frugiperda (Smith) (Noctuidae: Lepidoptera) using novel insecticides in maize
13.
cs205110027v
Studies on the response of different commercial banana cultivars of andhra pradesh to organic production
14.
cs205110046v
Evaluation of Heliconia-A Speciality ornamental under agro climatic conditions of Maharashtra
15.
cs205110050v
Effect of implementation of lockdown on pattern of washing & disinfection of raw fruits & vegetables in India amid twenty twenty’s pandemic: analysis of populace perception knowledge and practice by descriptive analysis and with GIS choropleth mapping
16.
cs2051101007v
Effect of thermal stress on antioxidant responses in Bombyx mori
IV. Applied Biochemistry & Biotechnology – I
Presentation & Query Time: 1.00 PM – 1.50 PM
S.no.
Registration Code
Paper Title
17.
cs20511039v
Floral Biology And Breeding In Gloriosa Rothschildiana
18.
cs20511035v
Genetic Evaluation of Cucumber (Cucumis sativus L.) Genotypes for Yield and Yield Contributing Traits
19.
cs205110021v
Evaluation of fungicides against Rhizoctonia solani f.sp sasakii inciting banded leaf and sheath blight disease of maize in vitro
20.
cs205110024v
Influence of age of Beauveria bassiana and Metarhizium anisopliae conidia on virulence against third instar larvae of Spodoptera litura
21.
cs205110028v
Effect of foliar spray of bulb inducing chemicals on tuberose cv. Prajwal
E. Applied Biochemistry & Biotechnology – II
Presentation & Query Time: 1.50 PM – 2.40 PM
S.no.
Registration Code
Paper Title
22.
cs205110042v
Efficacy of new insecticides against pink bollworm, Pectinophora gossypiella Saunders (Lepidoptera: Gelechiidae) on rainfed cotton
23.
cs205110048
Pathogenic and Molecular variability in Sclerotium oryzae Catt. isolates collected from major rice growing areas of Telangana and Andhra Pradhesh States